394 LOCUST Lane, Catawissa, PA 17820 (MLS# C-2687)


$425,000
394 LOCUST Lane
Catawissa, PA 17820
MLS# C-2687
3 beds  |  2.5 baths  |  1768 sqft

 | 

Dreamy Log Home!
  1 / 95  
Dreamy Log Home! Your porch for all seasons! Nights by the fire! Lovely Mountain Views Stunning Cathedral Ceilings! Rustic character meets refined style! Center Island! Welcome to 394 Locust Lane Nestled in the woods! Mountain Views! Picture Perfect Setting Wrap around front porch A Welcoming Getaway! Sip your coffee and enjoy nature! Surrounded by nature Rain or shine, the outdoors is fine! Tons of glass! DJI_20261002221409_0041_D-VS360-standard Warm wood interior! Light bright and open air! Light filled dining room! Warm and inviting living room! Natural Elements! Curl up and enjoy the view! Open rail to the spacious loft! Gather around! Foyer Designer Kitchen! Fabulous layout! Gorgeous cabinetry! light filled open concept! Primary Bedroom with all the charm! Cozy mountain retreat! Master Bedroom Primary Bedroom Primary Bath Primary Bath Primary Bath Double vanities! Primary Bath Primary Bath Guest Room Guest Room Guest Room Guest Bath Guest Bath Guest Bath Guest Bath Loft Loft Loft Loft Loft Loft Loft Entrance to finished basement Finished Basement Finished Basement Finished Basement Finished Basement Finished Basement Rec Space Finished Lower Level Room for everyone! Rec Space Rec Space Finished Lower Level Gather your whole crew! Finished Lower Level Finished Lower Level! Tons of extra space! Laundry and bathroom! Laundry and half bath1 Lower level bathroom lower level bathroom Home office or additional bedroom Home Office or additional bathroom Home office or additional bedroom! Bonus Space Bonus Space Mountain Views Mountain Views! Weiser State Forest! Mystic Mountain Nestled amoung the trees! Surrounded by nature! Peace and serenity! Your year round retreat! or weekend get away! Private and secure! Your dream is waiting to come true! 1st floor 2nd Floor Finished Lower Level All Floors

Property Description
Mountain views, warm log-home character, and room to unwind--this newer log home on a half-acre in Northeast Pennsylvania offers an inviting setting for everyday living or a weekend escape. From the moment you enter, soaring cathedral ceilings and expansive windows draw your attention to the stunning mountain backdrop. The open main level connects generous living and dining spaces with a beautiful kitchen, where distinctive green cabinetry brings the colors of nature indoors. Two bedrooms and two full baths provide convenient main-level living. Above, a spacious loft overlooks the great room. Currently used as a bunkroom, this flexible space offers plenty of possibilities for guests, hobbies, or a quiet retreat. The fully finished walkout basement adds a welcoming recreation room,

Details
Documents
Contract Information
Current Price: $425,000
Book Section: Residential
Status: Active
Begin Date: 2026-10-05
List Price: $425,000
Assessed Valuation: 53628
General Property Description
Style: 1-1/2 Story
Total SqFt.: 1768
SqFt. B: 1344
SqFt. 1: 1344
SqFt. 2: 424
Apx Below Grade Finished SqFt: 1344
Apx Above Grade Finished SqFt: 1792
Year Built: 2014
Actual/Est YearBuilt: Actual
Realtor.COM Type: Residential - Single Family
Lot Size: .459
Lot Acres: 0.46
Leased Lot/Land: No
Total Bedrooms: 3
Baths - Total Full: 1
Baths - Total 3/4: 1
Baths - Total Half: 1
Baths - Total: 2.5
Garage Stall: None
Garage Type: None
Remarks
Permanent Book Msg: Stunning Log Home!
Directions
Directions: Rt 42 south through Catawissa, go through the blinking light in Numidia and continue straight to the main entrance of Mystic Mountain, make right and follow the road until you get to Aspen Lane, make a right and then an immediate left onto Locust Lane, the home will be the 3rd home on your right.
Details
Association: Yes
Association Fee: 1200
Association Fee Frequency: Annually
New Construction: No
House Color: Log Siding
Exclusions: Personal items
Directions From: Catawissa
Rooms
Bedroom 2 Level: First
Dining Room Level: First
Foyer Level: First
Full Bathroom Level: First
Half Bathroom Level: Basement
Kitchen Level: First
Living Room Level: First
Loft Level: Second
Master Bathroom Level: First
Master Bedroom Level: First
Office Level: Basement
Rec Room Level: Basement
Utility Room Level: Basement
Location Tax and Other Information
Area: Cleveland Twp
House Number: 394
Street Name: LOCUST
Street Suffix: Lane
County: Columbia
State/Province: PA
Postal Code: 17820
Municipality: Cleveland Twp
Zoning: Forest
Subdivision: Mystic Mountain
PIN Number: 13-10C-067-00,000
Property Features
Construction: Block; Log
Exterior Finish: Log
Amenities: Borders St Game Land; View
Kitchen Appliances: Dishwasher; Microwave Oven; Refrigerator; Stove/Range
Interior Features: Ceiling Fan; Dryer; Security System; Washer
Exterior Features: Deck; Insulated Windows; Porch
Green Energy Generation: None
Rooms: Bedroom 2; Dining Room; Foyer; Full Bathroom; Half Bathroom; Kitchen; Living Room; Loft; Master Bathroom; Master Bedroom; Office; Rec Room; Utility Room
Supplements
a home office with potential for an additional bedroom, plus laundry and a half bath. Nearby state game lands and walking and biking trails at Weiser State Forest offer opportunities to explore the outdoors. Whether you're searching for year-round comfort or a mountain getaway, this home brings together beautiful surroundings and versatile living space. Schedule your private tour and experience the view!
Room Information
Room Name Level Length Width Area Remarks
FoyerFirst7.9013.20104.28
Living RoomFirst19.9013.30264.67
Dining RoomFirst13.8012.10166.98
KitchenFirst13.1012.90168.99
Primary BedroomFirst13.1012.11158.64
Primary BathroomFirst6.507.1146.22
Bedroom 2First10.0012.10121.00
Full BathroomFirst8.909.2081.88
LoftSecond27.5016.10442.75
Rec RoomBasement46.1026.101203.21
OfficeBasement12.2012.10147.62
Half BathroomBasement11.118.8097.77and Laundry Room
Utility RoomBasement10.405.1053.04

Listing Office: CENTURY 21 COVERED BRIDGES REALTY
Listing Agent: Angela Renee Young

Last Updated: October - 20 - 2026

DISCLAIMER NOTICE: The information above is provided exclusively for the use of Members of the Central Susquehanna Valley MLS ('CSVBR-MLS'). Buyers and all other individuals not members of the CSVBR-MLS ('all non-MLS members') are NOT AUTHORIZED TO UTILIZE THIS INFORMATION AND HAVE NO RIGHT TO RELY ON IT. All non-MLS members must independently verify all information important to them and agree to hold all members of the CSVBR-MLS harmless from all liability for the accuracy of this information if they fail to independently verify that information. Antitrust Compliance Notice. See Notice.