474 RIDGE Road, Benton, PA 17814 (MLS# C-2763)


$400,000
474 RIDGE Road
Benton, PA 17814
MLS# C-2763
4 beds  |  3 baths  |  2544 sqft


image_5f040337
  1 / 26  
image_5f040337 IMG_2446 image_5295c838 image_835b7c70 IMG_2455 image_141607ea IMG_2460 IMG_2448 IMG_2459 IMG_2439 IMG_2464 image_8194a8ce image_b1c92de8 IMG_2475 IMG_2472 IMG_2471 image_628f2dfd IMG_2470 IMG_2474 IMG_2482 IMG_2478 IMG_2481 image_24938cc2 IMG_2461 IMG_2480 image_6ae7f608

Property Description
Nestled on two expansive acres dotted with your very own producing fruit trees, this 2,500 sq ft, 4-bedroom, 3-bath two-story home with a 2-car attached garage offers an extraordinary footprint and endless possibility. Bring your general contractor, vision, and toolbelt! The home is currently distressed and partially gutted--with drywall cut back and select floor tiles removed--offering a true head-start for a full rehab. Strip it back or build off the existing framework to custom-design a magnificent countryside estate. Properties with this much acreage and structure rarely come available at this price point. A complete renovation project built for savvy investors, flippers, or ambitious buyers ready to build instant sweat equity and turn raw potential into a gorgeous flagship.

Details
Maps
Documents
Contract Information
Current Price: $400,000
Book Section: Residential
Status: Active
Begin Date: 2026-10-11
List Price: $400,000
Assessed Valuation: 52607
General Property Description
Style: Two Story
Total SqFt.: 2544
SqFt. B: 1272
SqFt. 1: 1272
SqFt. 2: 1272
Apx Below Grade Finished SqFt: 1272
Apx Above Grade Finished SqFt: 2544
Year Built: 1991
Actual/Est YearBuilt: Actual
Realtor.COM Type: Residential - Single Family
Lot Size: 87120
Lot Acres: 2
Total Bedrooms: 4
Baths - Total Full: 2
Baths - Total 3/4: 1
Baths - Total: 3
Garage Stall: 2 Car
Garage Type: Attached
Directions
Directions: Head northwest on Market St / PA-487 N from the intersection. Turn left onto Knouse Rd. Turn right onto Ridge Rd. Follow Ridge Rd until you reach 474 Ridge Rd on your right.
Details
Association: No
Sign: Yes
Rooms
Bedroom 2 Level: Second
Bedroom 3 Level: Second
Bedroom 4 Level: Second
Dining Room Level: First
Family Room Level: First
Full Bathroom Level: Second
Kitchen Level: First
Laundry Level: First
Living Room Level: First
Master Bathroom Level: Second
Master Bedroom Level: Second
Mud Room Level: First
Three-Quarter Bathroom Level: First
Location Tax and Other Information
Area: Jackson Twp-CC
House Number: 474
Street Name: RIDGE
Street Suffix: Road
County: Columbia
State/Province: PA
Postal Code: 17814
Municipality: Jackson Twp-CC
Zoning: AC
Subdivision: 0-None
PIN Number: 19 11 00313
Property Features
Details: 1st Floor Laundry
Construction: Frame
Exterior Finish: Vinyl
Amenities: Fencing
Kitchen Appliances: None
Interior Features: Central Vac; Fireplace; Garage Door Opener; Laundry Hookup
Exterior Features: Deck; Fenced In Yard; Porch
Green Energy Generation: None
Rooms: Bedroom 2; Bedroom 3; Bedroom 4; Dining Room; Family Room; Full Bathroom; Kitchen; Laundry; Living Room; Master Bathroom; Master Bedroom; Mud Room; Three-Quarter Bathroom
Supplements
Property also has a 22 KW Generac generator and central air. Contact Philip Smith 570-441-3580 for your private showing.
Room Information
Room Name Level Length Width Area
Living RoomFirst19.8013.00257.40
KitchenFirst13.0013.60176.80
Dining RoomFirst14.0013.60190.40
Mud RoomFirst13.909.00125.10
LaundryFirst7.007.7053.90
Family RoomFirst19.0013.00247.00
Three-Quarter BathroomFirst6.119.0054.99
Primary BedroomSecond16.0016.90270.40
Primary BathroomSecond10.507.2075.60
Bedroom 2Second9.1113.00118.43
Bedroom 3Second13.00112.001456.00
Full BathroomSecond9.117.3066.50
Bedroom 4Second13.3014.00186.20

Listing Office: ADVANCED REALTY SOLUTIONS LLC
Listing Agent: Philip Wayne Smith

Last Updated: October - 12 - 2026

DISCLAIMER NOTICE: The information above is provided exclusively for the use of Members of the Central Susquehanna Valley MLS ('CSVBR-MLS'). Buyers and all other individuals not members of the CSVBR-MLS ('all non-MLS members') are NOT AUTHORIZED TO UTILIZE THIS INFORMATION AND HAVE NO RIGHT TO RELY ON IT. All non-MLS members must independently verify all information important to them and agree to hold all members of the CSVBR-MLS harmless from all liability for the accuracy of this information if they fail to independently verify that information. Antitrust Compliance Notice. See Notice.